[Prototype] by Activision

Everything related to computer hardware, software, internet and webdesign.

Moderator: MODs

[Prototype] by Activision

Postby e-sam » Mon Jul 13, 2009 11:28 am

Image

I started playing [Prototype] last Friday and I tell you it is F*K* HUGE. You are a super mutant in an open environment where you can climb building, glide from 20 meters high all the way down or ride a tank and destroy everything that moves. Whatever you see can be used or interacted with in a big city. It has Crysis style of Powers (combat, protection and disguise) and an upgrade menu which you can access to buy new powers or upgrade your existing. I am still in the early stages of the game & story but what I know so far is that GenTek (Wicked biological company) did some taboo experiments and created all the mutation & stuff. They also created Alex (the main character of the game). Due to the experiments Alex lost his memory and wants to know what the heck is going on. The nice thing about it is that whenever Alex consumes a person or creature he also consumes his memory or abilities. Thus in order to learn more about the story the player must consume key figures (captains, bosses, etc...) to learn what they know and understand the story more. But that is not all. If you consume an armor vehicle commander you will also learn how to drive armored vehicles (like APC).

Image

Image

Image

Website: http://www.prototypegame.com/
Image
User avatar
e-sam
Site Admin
Site Admin
 
Posts: 3332
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 3:32 pm
Location: 123.4 light years from your location

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby tarantula » Mon Jul 13, 2009 3:32 pm

intresting
Any clue if if works on a 4G ram core 2 duo 2.0 pc with a 512 VGA?
User avatar
tarantula
Occasional Trancer
Occasional Trancer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Beirut

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby samer » Mon Jul 13, 2009 7:21 pm

^ 4 GB RAM are not enough.. u should go for 6 or 8! :roll:

e-sam, we'll need to go on a DVD hunting soon! 7addirleh 7alak!!
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their level and beat you with experience
User avatar
samer
AuraLLy WaStEd
AuraLLy WaStEd
 
Posts: 5966
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:39 pm
Location: OutErSpacE

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby Genesis » Mon Jul 13, 2009 9:43 pm

I'm playing it on the PS3.. Loving it!!
If your trance was a pretty blonde ballerina; then what I listen to is a peed-off bulky bouncer pounding the living shit out of your ballerina.
User avatar
Genesis
Psy FrEaK
Psy FrEaK
 
Posts: 6453
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 5:09 pm
Location: Underworld

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby tarantula » Tue Jul 14, 2009 11:22 am

seems that the 4G ram are more then enough all whats required is 2G, am playin & enjoying the game. Bought it along with Trasformers, same concept somehow
User avatar
tarantula
Occasional Trancer
Occasional Trancer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Beirut

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby samer » Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:08 am

tarantula wrote:seems that the 4G ram are more then enough all whats required is 2G, am playin & enjoying the game. Bought it along with Trasformers, same concept somehow


actually i was joking.. you need not more than 3 since that's the max that windows can currently read anyway!
Never argue with idiots. They bring you down to their level and beat you with experience
User avatar
samer
AuraLLy WaStEd
AuraLLy WaStEd
 
Posts: 5966
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 4:39 pm
Location: OutErSpacE

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby lebanese_raver » Wed Jul 15, 2009 1:18 pm

Genesis wrote:I'm playing it on the PS3.. Loving it!!


I really should get this game, is it better than Infamous?
User avatar
lebanese_raver
Often Trancer
Often Trancer
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:43 pm

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby tarantula » Wed Jul 15, 2009 5:20 pm

SamEr wrote:
tarantula wrote:seems that the 4G ram are more then enough all whats required is 2G, am playin & enjoying the game. Bought it along with Trasformers, same concept somehow


actually i was joking.. you need not more than 3 since that's the max that windows can currently read anyway!


I'll sleep less dumb today thanks to you :)
User avatar
tarantula
Occasional Trancer
Occasional Trancer
 
Posts: 421
Joined: Sat Jul 28, 2007 11:41 pm
Location: Beirut

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby Nicktalopia » Wed Jul 15, 2009 8:21 pm

Actually you can add 8 Rams if you're on Windows x86 bit.
32bit can only read 3.25GB, unless you do some BIOS modification, but it depends on other factors in order to work.
Image
User avatar
Nicktalopia
Often Trancer
Often Trancer
 
Posts: 890
Joined: Wed Jul 04, 2007 12:50 am

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby Genesis » Wed Jul 15, 2009 10:10 pm

lebanese_raver wrote:
Genesis wrote:I'm playing it on the PS3.. Loving it!!


I really should get this game, is it better than Infamous?


You're far more powerful in Prototype than you are in inFamous.
Prototype is far more gruesome and faster than inFamous is. But inFamous has a bit more free roaming and a bit of decision making to do during the game.

I'd recommend both, though they're very similar, they're also equally different. You'll like Prototype, but you'll be a little disappointed with the graphics.
If your trance was a pretty blonde ballerina; then what I listen to is a peed-off bulky bouncer pounding the living shit out of your ballerina.
User avatar
Genesis
Psy FrEaK
Psy FrEaK
 
Posts: 6453
Joined: Tue Jun 29, 2004 5:09 pm
Location: Underworld

Re: [Prototype] by Activision

Postby lebanese_raver » Wed Jul 15, 2009 11:51 pm

Genesis wrote:
lebanese_raver wrote:
Genesis wrote:I'm playing it on the PS3.. Loving it!!


I really should get this game, is it better than Infamous?


You're far more powerful in Prototype than you are in inFamous.
Prototype is far more gruesome and faster than inFamous is. But inFamous has a bit more free roaming and a bit of decision making to do during the game.

I'd recommend both, though they're very similar, they're also equally different. You'll like Prototype, but you'll be a little disappointed with the graphics.


Yeah i heard about the graphics, thank you for the quick review, appreciate it. Will get the game soon :)

Okay i got the game 2day, and u got it all right bro. One thing to add is that i can def not play Prototype in parallel with inFamous, it's either Prototype or inFamous.
User avatar
lebanese_raver
Often Trancer
Often Trancer
 
Posts: 710
Joined: Wed Mar 29, 2006 2:43 pm


Return to Multimedia

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 3 guests

cron